Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Reset LG BH10LS30 Firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Reset LG BH10LS30 Firmware

    Where can I find the original firmware for this drive? It's to reset the DVD region counter.

    Please give me introductions. I have Win7 64 bit.

  2. #2

    Default

    I think you'll find you can't do this, but with AnyDVD it doesn't matter anyway.

    http://www.lge.co.kr/upload/SW_PDS/B...-09%5B1%5D.zip
    Mike

    Bei Probleme, Immer LOG Datei Von Original Disk Beifügen: Wie Erstellt Man Ein LOG Datei
    Blu-Ray Movie Only Copies: Clown_BD: eac3to, tsMuxer & ImgBurn Made Easy
    Blu-Ray Copies With Menu: Clown_BD BD Copier


    I neither represent nor am I employed by SlySoft or its developers. My responses do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of SlySoft or its employees.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Can you please tell me how to install it? The Readme file has unreadable characters.

    Quote Originally Posted by mike_r View Post
    with AnyDVD it doesn't matter anyway.
    Yes, but it isn't nice to see a DVD region in Device Manager.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    As Mike_r said it won't reset the number of times you can change it, it'll just set it back to an earlier firmware. You need to find a region free firmware or use AnyDVD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    So how can I reset the counter?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    You have to get hold of a region free firmware

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
    You have to get hold of a region free firmware
    Do you have a download link?

    Edit: Will I have any problems with this: http://freedom-to-tinker.com/blog/jh...raitor-tracing ???
    Last edited by GeForce; 24th February 2011 at 15:22.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    131

    Default

    You can apply a RPC2 Auto Reset patch to your firmware with MCSE
    Last edited by Daemon; 24th February 2011 at 16:51.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
    You can apply a RPC2 Auto Reset patch to your firmware with MCSE
    What's that? This: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en...tion/mcse.aspx ?

  10. #10

    Default

    Mike

    Bei Probleme, Immer LOG Datei Von Original Disk Beifügen: Wie Erstellt Man Ein LOG Datei
    Blu-Ray Movie Only Copies: Clown_BD: eac3to, tsMuxer & ImgBurn Made Easy
    Blu-Ray Copies With Menu: Clown_BD BD Copier


    I neither represent nor am I employed by SlySoft or its developers. My responses do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of SlySoft or its employees.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •