Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Captain America - Trouble Copying

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Captain America - Trouble Copying

    Hi -

    I'm trying to make a copy of Captain America, using Any DVD and CloneDVD2 I'm getting the following error.

    Invalid Block Start Code.

    I also tried to rip directly using AnyDVD, but it gets hung up at 33% completion, which is also the same spot that CloneDVD gets hung up on.

    I've tried cleaning the disc and using two different drives, It may just be a bad disc, but I thought I would try the forum for help.

    Thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Revving up the Yugo on the onramp to the Information Superhighway
    Posts
    1,859

    Default

    You need to set your drive's region. Completely exit AnyDVD before you set the region and try again. Still having problems, post a new log file after setting your region.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Beaches of NH
    Posts
    6,329

    Default

    Agreed....

    -W

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4,102

    Question hmmmm...

    Setting the DVD drive region to non-0 is anyway always good but I doubt it will fix this.

    This error normally means the process used to write the content to this DVD had a serious error as defined, one or more Start Blocks might be coruppted by a prior copying process or by the source device covering critical read errors.

    Let's do this:

    Please try to use the AnyDVD ripper "rip video dvd...." option on the right mouse click menu on the AnyDVD tray fox icon and then burn from the Hard Drive folder this creates and NOT the DVD. You may need to allow some extra time for the copy to the hard drive.

    This is not a protection.
    Frank Hollander

    SlySoft Inc., Support Team
    _______________________

    One of the last Wild Ducks


    PMs will only be answered if really private.

    Thanks!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FurryGuy View Post
    You need to set your drive's region. Completely exit AnyDVD before you set the region and try again. Still having problems, post a new log file after setting your region.
    I would say as the Frank says leaving the Region as it came as "0" isn't the problem and I will atest my desktop and 5 laptop are "0" Region and have not problem backing up dvd or BD media.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    292

    Default That thing you do

    For several years I had my region set as "0" had never a problem ripping blu ray or dvds to my hard drive.

    A while back I used clonedvd to back up "That thing you do" to a hard drive folder 7.63gb in size when my region was set as "0"

    No problem at all ripping to the drive.

    I tried playing the movie from the folder via total media theatre 3 and playback was all garbled plus skipping/playing a little faster than normal.

    I then set my region code to "1" ( my region code )

    I then used clonedvd a second time to rip the movie to my hard drive.

    Playback is now perfect!

    I don't have the original dvd at the moment to see what would happen if I tried again with the region set as "0" but wanted to see if Recycle would try ripping this particular title ( with no compression! ) and see if it plays from the folder on his system.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4,102

    Wink Waiting on feedback

    In general, it is best to have the drive's region non-0 and if this has not been an issue for some then all is well. AnyDVD will flag the need for that with an error usually and even in the event of a successful rip, changing this to non-0 often leads to success.

    But that is not the issue here. I'd like to know how the user is coming along now with my suggestion to try a "rip video..." function as an exception.
    It *may* work but that error is not a protection and I suspect his disc is simply defective.
    Frank Hollander

    SlySoft Inc., Support Team
    _______________________

    One of the last Wild Ducks


    PMs will only be answered if really private.

    Thanks!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by eldoog View Post
    Hi -

    I'm trying to make a copy of Captain America, using Any DVD and CloneDVD2 I'm getting the following error.

    Invalid Block Start Code.

    I also tried to rip directly using AnyDVD, but it gets hung up at 33% completion, which is also the same spot that CloneDVD gets hung up on.

    I've tried cleaning the disc and using two different drives, It may just be a bad disc, but I thought I would try the forum for help.

    Thanks!
    I have the same Problem, I have tried changing drives and using different software to rip it dvdshrink 3, Roxio, and ripbot64. While checking the information window in anydvd is says the dvd is still copyright protected. Help would be appreciated

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10,539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cid View Post
    I have the same Problem, I have tried changing drives and using different software to rip it dvdshrink 3, Roxio, and ripbot64. While checking the information window in anydvd is says the dvd is still copyright protected. Help would be appreciated
    None of which can handle newer copy protection file systems, you should try ripping to harddrive first then trying to run the rip through those programs

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Beaches of NH
    Posts
    6,329

    Default

    Yes - Rip to FOLDER using AnyDVD and import that rip into the proggy of your choice.

    -W

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •